Skip to Main Content
Ottawa Grassroots Festival
April 25-28
Southminster United Church, 15 Aylmer Ave.

http://ottawagrassrootsfestival.com/program-2019/

Evening Schedule – Thurs April 25, 2019, Tickets $20, Weekend Pass $60
SANCTUARY
7:30 pm Start
MC – Anne-Marie Brugger – Host of Hop the Fence on CHUO, 89.1FM
Bob Nesbitt
7:40 pm Opener: Francois Lemieux
8:45 pm Headliner: Le Paysagiste (Dayv Poulin)
Evening Schedule – Friday April 26, 2019- Tickets $30, Weekend Pass $60
SANCTUARY
7:30 pm Start
MC – Miranda Green, Algonquin College Student
Bob Nesbitt
Guest Speaker
7:45 pm Opener: Toasted Westerns
8:30 pm Headliner: Ian Tamblyn
Evening Schedule – Saturday April 27, 2019 – Tickets $35, Weekend Pass $60
SANCTUARY
7:30 pm Start
MC – Anne-Marie Brugger – Host of Hop the Fence on CHUO, 89.1FM
Bob Nesbitt
Guest Speaker
7:45 pm Address: Albert Dumont
7:55 pm Opener: Doreen T. Stevens
8:45 pm Headliner: Digging Roots (Raven Kanetakta & ShoShona Kish)

Daytime Schedule: Saturday April 27, 2019 – FREE
FELLOWSHIP HALL
11:00 am – Rita Finnigan & Jay Kassirer – Sing-Along Song Circle
12:00 pm – Jill Jeffrey – Performance
1:00 pm to 2:30 pm – Neptune’s Music – “Songs for Women by Women”
2:30 pm – Jack Pine (Gareth Auden-Hole)
3:00 pm – Tannis Slimmon & Lewis Melville – Performance
4:00 pm – Pete Woods & James McGowan – Jazz Duo Performance
ROOM 7 (PARLOUR)
10:00 am to 12:00 pm – Terry Penner Weekend Choir with Rowena Pearl (Practice)
12:00 pm – Mark Evenchick & Christine Graves – a song circle featuring original songs by Christine and Mark
1:00 pm – Mary Reid and Green Thumb Garden Centre – Gardening Workshop
2:00 pm to 3:30 pm – Albert Dumont – Poetry and Songs about Water
3:30 pm – Christine Jakel – Performance
4:00 pm – Gil’s Grassroots Hootenanny
ROOM 5
11:00 am – Babies and Toddlers participatory – with Kristine St-Pierre
12:00 pm – KidZone with Selina Bishop
1:00 pm – Knock on Wood, Kevin Ecker and Jack Pyl – Performance
2:00 pm – Jessica Wedden – Trick Fiddler
3:00 pm – TBD
3:30 pm – One World Music Club – Performance
4:00 pm – Jamie Anderson – Performance
SANCTUARY
2:00 pm – TBD

Daytime Schedule: Sunday April 28, 2019 – FREE
FELLOWSHIP HALL
12:00 pm Siginiup Qilauta (Sunsdrum) – Heidi Langille and Lynda Brown – Throat singing – Performance
1:00 pm – Siginiup Qilauta (Sunsdrum) – Heidi Langille and Lynda Brown – Inuit Games
2:00 pm – Humorous Songs with Jamie Anderson, Sally Robinson and Jill Jeffrey – Performance
3:00 pm – Jessica Pearson & The East Wind – Performance
ROOM 7 (PARLOUR)
10:00 am to 12:00 pm – Terry Penner Weekend Choir with Rowena Pearl (Practice)
12:00 pm – Howie Hooper & Friends – Performance
1:00 pm – Karen Oxorn with Tim Bedner – Jazz Duo Performance
2:00 pm to 4:00 pm – Open Stage with Sjef Frenken
4:00 pm – Ian Tamblyn – Performance
ROOM 5
12:00 pm – Nona Grandea – Himig Masa – Filipino Performance
1:00 pm – Catherine Sabourin – Sound Workshop
2:00 pm – Tannis Slimmon & Lewis Melville – Workshop: Arranging a song for a Group
3:00 pm – Terry Penner Weekend Choir with Rowena Pearl SHOWTIME
4:00 pm – Jam Session with Paul Spafford

Evening Schedule: Sunday April 28, 2019 – FREE
IRENE’S PUB (885 BANK STREET, OTTAWA)
9:30 pm – Grassroots After-Party with Jack Pine and Friends