Skip to Main Content

Top albums: Aug 8 – Aug 14, 2016

Position  Artist  Album  Label   
1 King Kimbit Songs For A Boy (But None In Particular)   Canadian New
2 Edgar Loudermilk Georgia Maple Pinecastle Records New
3 Eliza Live At CKCU   Canadian New
4 Sea Ghost Live At CKCU   New
5 A Tribe Called Red We are the Hallucination   Canadian New
6 Dinosaur Jr. Give a Glimpse of What Yer Not 2016, Jagjaguwar New
7 Karlis Auzins, Lucas Leidinger, Tomo Jacobsen, Thomas Sauerborn Mount Meander Clean Feed Records New
8 Ooluu Ophus   Canadian New
9 Silla + Rise Debut - Canadian New
10 Walter Trout Alive In Amsterdam Provogue / Mascot Label Group New
11 Dele Sosimi, Prince Fatty and Nostalgia 77 You No Fit Touch Am in Dub   New
12 Flatrock The Hill   Canadian New
13 Guy J Unreleased Unreleased New
14 Hillsburn In The Battle Years   Canadian New
15 Holy Fuck Congrats Last Gang Records Canadian New
16 Odonis Odonis Post Plague Indie Canadian New
17 Omar Coleman Live! At Rosa's Lounge Delmark Records New
18 Pkew Pkew Pkew Pkew Pkew Pkew   Canadian New
19 Prophets Of Rage --   New
20 Ray Harris Kinda Sets The Tone   Canadian New
21 Sonzeira Tam Tam Tam Reimagined   New
22 Steve Adamyk Band Graceland EP Dirt Nap Records Canadian New
23 Terra Couldn't Save This s/r Canadian New
24 The Jimmy Tri-Tone Band This Long, Lonesome Highway   Canadian New
25 The Pack A.D. Positive Thinking Cadence Canadian New
26 Wild Beasts Boy King   New
= Canadian content New = New release



Top 10 broadcasts heard on-demand

Position  Show  Host  Highlight 
1 Friday Morning Cartunes John Westhaver unknown places
2 Friday Special Blend Susan Johnston and Bob LeDrew and Amanda Jette Knox "The Ghomeshi Effect" / Capital Pride
3 Vital Antidote Sol and Jonestothebone Gender Equality with Chin and Noah back at it again.
4 An Indian Morning Dr. Harsha V. Dehejia and Kishore "Kish" Sampat Classical, Semi-Classical, Devotional, Folk, Ghazals, Themes, Old/New Popular Bollywood Film Songs, Community Announcements and more...
5 Lost In Bass T-23 Episode 39: DEEPER DARKER with AGA, ALI HARB vs SERGIO PARI, DICTION (NL), ARRON POOL vs KYRK CAINE (GER), and NICOLAS BUCCAFUSCA (AR)
6 The Groove DJ DUCATS
7 The Deep Blue VH3 Kyau & Albert extended 2-hour feature!
8 Sunday Night Mind Melt Bijon Roy 411 Blackout Bliss
9 Morning Metal Rockso & Luis Oooouuh look, it's Ooluu!
10 Both Kinds Of Music Jason Andersson The usual randomness - live cuts, instrumental, wacky whatever.